Purpose

1. The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of netsafe.org.nz (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

 

2. Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site, improving our services and communicating with you.

3. Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback on the Site directly to NetSafe via the supplied email address, that feedback will be sent to appropriate NetSafe staff.

Statistical information and cookies

4. Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes, but is not limited to:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

5. Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other NetSafe staff. It may also be shared with other partner agencies.

6. Cookies

This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site.

Rights of access and correction

7. Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to NetSafe in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that NetSafe has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. NetSafe may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer
NetSafe
NetSafe – The Internet Safety Group
PO Box 9386
Newmarket
Auckland, 1149
New Zealand
Phone: 09 362 0971
Email: queries@netsafe.org.nz

12. Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

 

Trade mark notice

NETSAFE, HECTOR PROTECTOR, HECTOR’S WORLD, MING YUE, CONSTABLE SOLOSOLAVE, RANJEET, TAMA, KUI, SPRAT, and the HECTOR PROTECTOR, MING YUE, CONSTABLE SOLOSOLAVE, RANJEET, TAMA, KUI and SPRAT figures/logos are trade marks of Internet Safety Group Incorporated and may only be used with the prior written permission of the owner in each specific instance.