Privacy and information statement

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of the Netsafe service and this website know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received, except as set out in this statement.

Privacy

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by Netsafe across all of its services.

Why do we collect personal information?

Netsafe collects personal information in order to carry out its functions, which includes receiving reports about Harmful Digital Communications, offensive and illegal content, and online scams from individuals and business, and triaging, analysing, providing assistance, referring and responding to those incidents. For more information about what we do, please visit our About Us page.

Collection, storage and use

You can use our website without disclosing any personal information, subject to the use of website cookies (see Statistical information and cookies).

Disclosure of personal information

You are required to provide personal information to Netsafe when making a complaint under the Harmful Digital Communications Act (HDCA). Providing personal information for other reports is voluntary and they can be reported anonymously. You are not required by law to provide Netsafe with personal information for non-HDCA complaints, although it may be required if you are seeking assistance from Netsafe.

Collection of personal information

Netsafe may ask you to provide some personal information when you complete an online form, for example by submitting information to Netsafe through the reporting pages, or forms to subscribe to news. If you choose not to provide personal information when reporting an incident, Netsafe and its partner agencies may not take further action in relation to your incident, but the information you provide will be used for statistical and reporting purposes.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by Netsafe. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of Netsafe by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary. Access to information stored on the Netsafe incident management system may be provided to partner agencies where this is consistent with our ability to disclose the information to those agencies (see Disclosure of Information). We will store and keep it secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to Netsafe’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

Netsafe will collect through its website information about incidents and content which should more appropriately be handled by other agencies and organisations in accordance with their statutory functions. Netsafe’s primary partner agencies are:

  • New Zealand Police
  • Department of Internal Affairs, and
  • CERT NZ

We will share information (including associated personal information) about an incident with other partner agencies if you have provided consent.

Netsafe will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected unless you provide consent (for example, if we contact you to request consent to refer your report to an appropriate agency) or as required by law.

Use of personal information

We will generally only use personal information provided to us for the purpose you provided it (for example, to action or respond to the incident you reported, to administer, evaluate and improve the site, and to improve our services. We may also use personal information provided to us for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Records and retention of personal information

Netsafe will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you. You can make a request for your personal information or for further information by emailing the Privacy Officer at privacy@netsafe.org.nz

Public records

Where any information provided — which may include personal information — to or through this site constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. Netsafe may also be required to disclose information related to under the Official Information Act 1982.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in our contact centre. We record calls to ensure we have an accurate record of call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information, and if applicable
  • request corrections to that information.

If Netsafe has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please email the Privacy Officer at help@netsafe.org.nz

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit their website.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the device you used to access the site
  • your operating system (for example, Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox), and
  • their incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by site administrators and certain other Netsafe staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example, by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

Netsafe does not use cookies on this website to gather any personally identifiable information. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using a tool called Google Analytics.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).

Security

Netsafe websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of Netsafe systems and information, Netsafe systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. Netsafe may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on Netsafe websites.

Official Information Act

Your information and the Official Information Act 1982 (OIA)

You should be aware that information you submit may be subject to an OIA request, and could be supplied to a requestor, with the redaction of details as necessary to protect an individual’s privacy, or to redact commercially sensitive details or other details inappropriate for release, as guided by the OIA. Official information means any information Netsafe has created or holds, or which is held on our behalf by another person or organisation, and includes information submitted to us by our customers and users.

The purpose of the OIA is to:

  • make official information more freely available
  • provide for proper access by each person to official information relating to that person
  • protect official information to the extent consistent with the public interest and the preservation of personal privacy
  • establish procedures for the achievement of those purposes.

Trade mark notice

NETSAFE, HECTOR PROTECTOR, HECTOR’S WORLD, MING YUE, CONSTABLE SOLOSOLAVE, RANJEET, TAMA, KUI, SPRAT, and the HECTOR PROTECTOR, MING YUE, CONSTABLE SOLOSOLAVE, RANJEET, TAMA, KUI and SPRAT figures/logos are trade marks of Netsafe Incorporated and may only be used with the prior written permission of the owner in each specific instance.